CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139

Richard Kloostra
Hexion Inc.
180 E. Broad Street
Columbus OH 43215

RE: The tariff classification of Polyether Amine MA 223 from China

Dear Mr. Kloostra:

In your letter dated December 6, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This ruling request was submitted to our laboratory for review. We regret the delay.

The product identified is Polyether Amine MA 223 (CAS# 9046-10-0) which contains primary amino groups attached to the ends of a polyether backbone. It is a difunctional primary amine with an average molecular weight of approximately 230. Its amine groups are located on secondary carbon atoms at the ends of an aliphatic polyether chain. The Polyether Amine MA 223 undergoes typical amine reactions, often imparting increased flexibility, toughness, low viscosity and low color to cured epoxy products.

The applicable subheading for Polyether Amine MA 223 will be 3824.99.9297, HTSUS, which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division